:::

Southeast and Northeast Asia Studies



Website:
http://www.rchss.sinica.edu.tw/capas

Thematic Center
The Center for Asia-Pacific Area Studies
Executive Director
Researchers
(Research Fellow; Specialty: History)
Pin-Tsun Chang 
(Research Fellow; Specialty: History)

Shi-Yeoung Tang 
(Research Fellow; Specialty: History)

Shiuh-Feng Liu
(Executive Secretary; Associate Research Fellow; Specialty: History) 

Wei-Chung Cheng
(Assistant Research Fellow; Specialty: History) 

(Executive Officer; Research Fellow; Specialty: Sociology)

(Research Fellow; Specialty: Anthropology)
 
(Assistant Research Fellow; Specialty: Anthropology)
 
Wan-Wen Chu
(Chairperson of Program for Economic Development and Trade in East Asia; Research Fellow; Specialty: Economics)
 
Kong-Pin Chen
(Distinguished Research Fellow; Specialty: Economics)
 
Joint Appointment Researchers
Lin Man-houng
(Joint-Appointment Research Fellow; Institute of Modern History ; Specialty: History)
 
(Joint Appointment Distinguished Research Fellow; Institute of Sociology; Specialty: Sociology)
 
 
(Joint Appointment Research Fellow; Institute of Economics; Specialty: Economics)
 
(Joint Appointment Associate Research Fellow; Institute of Modern History; Specialty: History)
 
 
Hong Hwang
(Joint Appointment Research Fellow; Department of Economics of National Taiwan University; Specialty: Economics)
 
An-Chi Tung
(Joint Appointment Associate Research Fellow; Institute of Economics; Specialty: Economics)

Michael Shi-yung Liu
(Chairperson of Project for Hygiene in Asian Societies; Joint Appointment Research Fellow; Institute of Taiwan History; Specialty: History)
 
(Joint Appointment Research Fellow; Institute of History and Philology; Specialty: History)
 
( Joint Appointment Research Fellow; Institute of History and Philology; Specialty: History)
 
Adjunct Research Fellow
Chao-Cheng Mai
(Adjunct Research Fellow; Academician, Academia Sinica; Specialty: Economics)
 
Tien-Wang Tsaur
(Adjunct Research Fellow; Specialty: Economics)
 
Chun-Tien Hu
(Adjunct Research Fellow; Specialty: Economics)

Shih-Chi Liu
(Adjunct Research Fellow; Specialty: History) 
 
Corresponding Research Fellow
Yen-Ping Hao
(Corresponding Research Fellow; Academician, Academia Sinica; Specialty: History)
 
Gungwu Wang
(Corresponding Research Fellow; Academician, Academia Sinica; Specialty: History, Ethnic Chinese in Southeast Asia)
 
Lawrence J. Lau
(Corresponding Research Fellow; Academician, Academia Sinica; Specialty: Economics)
Cooperate Researcher
Tain-Jy Chen
(Professor; Department of Economics of National Taiwan University; Specialty: Economics)
 
Bih-Jane Liu
(Professor; Department of Economics of National Taiwan University; Specialty: Economics)
 
Chia-Yu Hung
(Professor; Department of Economics, National Dong Hwa University; Specialty: Labor Economics)
 
Shi-Shu Peng
(Assistant Research Fellow, Institute of Economics; Specialty: Economics)

Angela Ki Che Leung
(Academician; Director and Chair Professor, Institute for the Humanities and Social Sciences, The University of Hong Kong; Specialty: History)

Wen-Shan Yang
(Research Fellow; Institute of Sociology; Specialty: Sociology)

Shang-Jen Li
(Associate Research Fellow; Institute of History and Philology; Specialty: History)

Sean Hsiang-lin Lei
(Associate Research Fellow; Institute of Modern History; Specialty: History)

Che-chia Chang
(Associate Research Fellow; Institute of Modern History; Specialty: History)

Shao-hua Liu
(Associate Research Fellow; Institute of Ethnology; Specialty: Anthropology)

Yu-Yueh Tsai
(Assistant Research Fellow; Institute of Sociology; Specialty: Sociology)

Robert John Perrins
(Professor; Department of History and classics, Acadia University; Specialty: History)

Chia-Ling Wu
(Associate Professor; Department of Sociology, National Taiwan University; Specialty: Sociology)

Ruth Rogaski
(Associate Professor; Department of History, Vanderbilt University; Specialty: History)

Wen-ji Wang
(Associate Professor; Institute of Science, Technology, and Society, National Yang-Ming University; Specialty: History)

Wen-hua Kuo
(Associate Professor; Institute of Science, Technology, and Society, National Yang-Ming University; Specialty: History)

Yi-ping Lin
(Associate Professor; Institute of Science, Technology, and Society, National Yang-Ming University; Specialty: Public Hygiene)

Ya-Wen Cheng
(Associate Professor; Institute of Health Policy and Management, National Taiwan University; Specialty: Public Hygiene)
Introduction
The Center for Asia-Pacific Area Studies is composed of: Center for Maritime History, Former Center for Asia-Pacific Area Studies, Program for Economic Development and Trade in East Asia and Project for Hygiene in Asian Societies
Research topics
Center for Maritime History:
1. Studies of shipping, trade, and port cities during the 16th-20th Centuries.
2. Studies of Maritime cultural intercourse.
3. Migration studies.
Southeast and Northeast Asian Studies:
1. Studies of languages, religions, indigenous cultures and ethnic relations.
2. Politico-economic and social transformation studies.
3. Trans-border/trans-national studies.
Program for Economic Development and Trade in East Asia:
1. Chinese Economic Development Studies.
2. Issues related to Taiwan's Economic Development
(a) Industrial Policy and Related Studies.
(b) Globalization and Regionalization.
Project for Hygiene in Asian Societies:
1. The project will study the evolution of the modern sanitary concept and how the modernity of China was revealed, especially the introduction of Western medicine and colonial experience.
2. To examine the characteristics of the Chinese society through their ideas and practices about the sanitation, especially the cultural aspects during the specific period of historical period in the traditional society.

cron web_use_log